WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY

Privacy policy Atelier d'Afrique

http://www.atelier-dafrique.com

About our privacy policy

Atelier d'Afrique cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Atelier d'Afrique. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 07/07/2019, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

About our dataprocessing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

Webshopsoftware

Shopify

Our webshop has been developed using Shopify software. Personal data gathered with the use of our website and services is shared with Shopify. Shopify requires access to these details to offer (technical) support. They will not use this data for any other purposes. My Shopify has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data. Shopify is a certified processor of credit card information. Shopify uses cookies to gather technical information about the use of the software. No personal data is gathered and/or stored. Shopify maintains the right to internally share the gathered data to improve its own services. Shopify does not store your data for longer than allowed by the legal terms. The EU/US Privacy shield applies, it is possible that your data is processed In the United States.

E-mail and mailinglists

Hostnet.nl

For our regular business email, we use the email services of Hostnet.nl. This party has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Hostnet.nl does not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

Conversio

We send our newsletters and transactional e-mails using the software of 'Conversio'. All confirmation emails you receive from our website and web forms are sent via the Conversio servers. Conversio will never use your name and e-mail address for its own purposes. At the bottom of every e-mail that has been automatically sent through our website you will see the "unsubscribe" link. If you click on this, you will no longer receive e-mails from our website. Please not that this can seriously reduce the functionality of our website! Your personal information is sent, stored and accessed securely by Conversio. Conversio uses cookies and other internet technologies that provide insight in open rates of email. In addition, Conversio processes information about you as a recipient and the subject line of e-mails to improve the quality of service, these data are stored for 30 days. Conversio reserves the right to use your data to further improve services and, within that context, to share information with third parties.

Payment processors

Shopify Payments

We use Shopify Payments to process (part of) the payments on our webshop. Shopify Payments processes your name, address and city and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Shopify Payments has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Shopify Payments reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymous) data with third parties in that context. In the case of a request for a deferred payment (credit facility), Shopify Payments shares personal data and information regarding your financial position with credit rating agencies. All the above-mentioned guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Shopify Payments services for which they engage third parties. Shopify Payments does not store your data any longer than is permitted by law.

Reviews

Conversio

We collect reviews via the Convesio platform. If you leave a review via Conversio then you are required to provide your name, place of residence and e-mail address. Conversio shares this information with us, so that we can link the review to your order. Conversio also publishes your name and place of residence together with your review on our own website. In some cases Conversio may contact you to provide an explanation of your review. In the event that we invite you to leave a review, we will share your name and email address with Conversio. They only use this information for the purpose of inviting you to leave a review. Conversio has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Conversio reserves the right to engage third parties for the purpose of providing the service, for which we have given Conversio permission. All the aforementioned guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also applies to the parts of the services for which Conversio engages third parties.

Transport and logistics

DHL

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery we use the services of DHL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and residential details with DHL. DHL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the
agreement of delivery. In case of DHL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

Accounting and Bookkeeping

MoneyBird

For our accounting, administration and bookkeeping we use the services of MoneyBird. We share your name, address, residential details and general details concerning your order/purchase. This data is used for the administration of sales invoices. Your personal data is securely sent and stored, MoneyBird has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unauthorised use. MoneyBird is obligated to a duty of confidentiality and will treat your data accordingly. MoneyBird does not use your personal data for any other purposes other than those previously described above.

External sales channels

Afrikrea

We sell (part of) our articles via the Afrikrea platform. If you place an order through this platform, Afrikrea will share your order and personal details with us. We use this information to process your order. We treat your data confidentially and have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against loss and unauthorized use.

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to not based on a request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfill accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address, web browser and operating system) is not personal information.

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymized data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format, based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

Cookies

Google Analytics

Cookies from the American company Google are used on our website as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to create and analyse reports about how visitors use the website. This service is available on the basis of laws and regulations to allow access to this data. We collect information about your surfing behaviour and share this data with Google. Google can interpret this information in conjunction with other datasets and on your movements on the internet. Google uses this information for other targeted advertisements (Adwords) and other Google services and products.

Cookies from third parties

In the event that third party software solutions use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

Company details

Atelier d'Afrique - 

Rijnstraat 167-1

1079HD Amsterdam

The Nederland

T: +31(0)6-105-460-76

E: info@atelier-dafrique.com

Contactperson for privacy related questions:

William Wubben